Accident Summary Nr: 14511786 - WINDOW WASHER FELL FROM ROOF TO BUILDING TERRACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103611216 | 08/19/1986 | 7349 | 0 | River City Building Service |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE WASHING WINDOWS ON A 20 STORY OFFICE BUILDING. THEY WERE USING SKY GENIE DESCENT EQUIPMENT SIMILAR TO A BOATSWAIN'S CHAIR. EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED OVER THE EDGE OF THE ROOF WITHOUT CHECKING THE WORKING LINE, WHICH TURNED OUT TO BE UNTIED OR NOT TIED SECURELY. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL APPROXIMATELY 90 FEET TO A TERRACE ON THE 15TH FLOOR. A SAFETY LINE WAS ATTACHED TO THE ROOF, BUT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD NOT ATTACHED HIS SAFETY BELT TO THE LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103611216 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |