Accident Summary Nr: 14511703 - RUN OVER BY BACKING-UP DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103607966 | 07/09/1986 | 4212 | 0 | Hillco Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was retrieving a sledge hammer from a vehicle parked on the east curb of a roadway. Another employee had parked his vehicle approximately 5 feet from the west curb. Another employee was driving a dump truck trailer in reverse between both vehicles and about 3 feet from the east curb. Employee #1 was struck and run over by the dump truck being driven in reverse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103607966 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |