Accident Summary Nr: 14511703 - RUN OVER BY BACKING-UP DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14511703 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10360796607/09/198642120Hillco Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was retrieving a sledge hammer from a vehicle parked on the east curb of a roadway. Another employee had parked his vehicle approximately 5 feet from the west curb. Another employee was driving a dump truck trailer in reverse between both vehicles and about 3 feet from the east curb. Employee #1 was struck and run over by the dump truck being driven in reverse.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103607966 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported