Accident Summary Nr: 14511596 - FALL FROM ROOF-STEEL ERECTION

Accident Summary Nr: 14511596 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 02/13/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1750700502/14/198617910Tkadlec Steel Erection Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE FELL 142 FEET. EMPLOYEE NO 1 & EMPLOYEE NO 2 WERE MAKING INITIAL CONNECTIONS. EMPLOYEE-NO 1 WAS SITTING ON 14" TUBE AND HAD BOLTED DOWN. EMPLOYEE NO 2 HAD PROBLEMS MAKING TOP CONNECTION. EMPLOYEE NO 1 STARTED UNBOLTING AND ASKED CRANE OPERATOR FOR SLACK AT THAT TIME HE TURNED TO GET OR PUT SOMETHING IN HIS POUCH. WHEN HE TURNED AROUND THE BEAM MOVED TOWARD HIS SHOULDER AND HE PUSHED AWAY FROM THE BEAM CAUSING HIM TO FALL APPROXIMATELY 142 FEET RESULTING IN HIS DEATH.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, BUILDING, IRON WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17507005 Fatality Other Occupation not reported