Accident Summary Nr: 14511042 - GAS WELL FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1908508 | 12/21/1984 | 1389 | 0 | Wild Well Control Inc |
| 1902741 | 12/31/1984 | 1311 | 0 | Cedar Hill Petroleum |
| 1902709 | 12/19/1984 | 1389 | 0 | Rays Crane Service |
| 1908516 | 12/27/1984 | 1389 | 0 | Superior Snubbing Control |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH 5 WERE CHANGING OUT WELL HEAD EQUIPMENT ON A DISCHARGING HIGH-PRESSURE GAS WELL. THE GAS REACHED A CRANE ENGINE LOCATION. AN EMERGENCY ACTION BY A CRANE HAND CAUSED THE ENGINE TO BACKFIRE. THE GAS IGNITED, BURNING EMPLOYEES 1 - 5. A SPECTACULAR FIRE CONTINUED FOR 3 DAYS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1908508 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1908508 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1902741 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 1902709 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 1902709 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 1908516 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |