Accident Summary Nr: 14510952 - CRUDE OIL FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14510952 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/10/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
88905512/12/198475380The Western Company Of North America

Abstract: ON OCTOBER 10, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 3 PM, TWO EQUIPMENT OPERATORS (EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2), WERE IN THE PROCESS OF REMOVING A 4 INCH LOW PRESSURE SUCTION VALVE IN THE PIPING WHICH CONNECTED TO A MIXING PUMP. THE MIXING PUMP WAS MOUNTED ON A LARGE SEMI TRAILER UNIT. THE PUMP WAS USED FOR CEMENTING AND AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS PUMP JOBS AT OIL AND GAS WELLS. FOUR BOLTS IN THE 8 BOLT FLANGES AT THE VALVE WERE STUCK AND COULD NOT BE REMOVED WITH WRENCHES. A CUTTING TORCH WAS BEING USED TO REMOVE THE FOUR STUCK BOLTS. EMPLOYEE #1, USING THE TORCH, CUT THE FIRST THREE BOLTS WITH NO PROBLEMS. AS HE CUT THE LAST BOLT THE PIPING AND VALVE SEPARATED A FEW INCHES, ALLOWING CRUDE OIL AND SOME WATER TO COME OUT. THE CRUDE OIL SPILLED ON EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE FLOOR, AND WAS IGNITED IMMEDIATELY BY THE TORCH. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED EXTENSIVE BURNS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED, AND LATER DIED, AS A RESULT OF THE FIRE.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, OIL WELL DRILLING, TORCH, CRUDE OIL, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 889055 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported