Accident Summary Nr: 14510648 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1546530 | 04/09/1984 | 3321 | 0 | Consolidated Foundry Inc |
Abstract: A maintenance supervisor was repairing an electrical problem in a Halbert 2.7-metric-ton overhead crane. The crane was not equipped with a circuit breaker that could be locked in the open position, nor was the circuit deenergized before he began work. The employee contacted energized parts on a 480-volt transformer while he was standing on a metal walkboard on a rubber-tired mobile scaffold. The scaffold was grounded through the bridge rails. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1546530 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |