Accident Summary Nr: 14510614 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546696 | 04/16/1984 | 1629 | 0 | Bryant And Frey Construction Co |
Abstract: The president of the company and one employee were guiding pipe into position. The pipe was suspended by a crane. When the operator rotated the crane, the boom contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted. The company president received an electric shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546696 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. | ||
| 2 | 1546696 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupational therapists |