Accident Summary Nr: 14510606 - Employee dies from cardiovascular disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1860634 | 07/03/1985 | 4491 | 0 | Stevedoring Services Of America |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been driving small pickup trucks off the MV Queen Opal on a 4-minute turnaround when coworkers found him slumped in a truck, breathing laboriously. The coworkers removed Employee #1 from the ship and called the Seattle Fire Department's emergency medical aid car. Attempts to revive Employee #1 through CPR were unsuccessful and he died. The medical examiner's report stated that his death was caused by natural causes, specifically arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease. Coworkers complained of carbon monoxide, but no tests were made at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1860634 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |