Accident Summary Nr: 14509574 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN ANCHOR FALLS ON HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103189064 | 07/02/1987 | 3731 | 0 | Lockheed Shipbuilding & Construction Co. |
Abstract: On July 1, 1987, Employee #1 was working as a member of a rigging crew, assigned to lay out an anchor chain prior to painting. The 16-ton anchor and chain were placed on a barge. The anchor was in a standing position. While the employee was preparing to lift a section of chain, the anchor fell on him and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103189064 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |