Accident Summary Nr: 14509418 - Employee dies eight days after burned in fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107468902 | 03/13/1996 | 3731 | 0 | Seaward Marine Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 11, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing maintenance checks on a hydraulic power unit. Employee #1 was reading a high pressure test gauge hose that was wrapped with a stainless steel braid. The hose came in contact with the exposed energized conductors of the motor starter panel and ruptured, resulting in the ignition of the hydraulic fluid in the hose. The coworker was treated for burns and released. Employee #1 died of his burns eight days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107468902 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |