Accident Summary Nr: 14509202 - Employee killed when struck by backing trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116426586 | 08/10/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Dimension Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at a job site where a tractor trailer had just dropped off a connection box. The driver was backing up in preparation for pulling onto the roadway when Employee #1 was struck by the trailer. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116426586 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |