Accident Summary Nr: 14507743 - FALL - EJECTED FROM AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106121312 | 07/23/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Brint Electric Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was using an aerial lift to pull a wooden light pole from the ground. He was working from the bucket of the aerial lift. The rope being used as a load line broke, and the employee was thrown from the bucket. He fell about 15 meters to the ground. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106121312 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |