Accident Summary Nr: 14507446 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU HAND TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1866425 | 07/07/1987 | 1541 | 0 | Art C. Klein Construction |
| 1866417 | 07/07/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Warner Electrical Contracting Company |
| 1866441 | 07/07/1987 | 1711 | 0 | W. D. Moreland Contracting |
| 1866433 | 07/07/1987 | 1742 | 0 | Gypsum Specialties |
Abstract: A journeyman electrician was working on an emergency lighting circuit in a ceiling. He was using a pair of wire strippers. He was electrocuted when the wire strippers pierced the insulation on the 480-volt, three-phase circuit conductor. (The wire stripper was apparently the uninsulated type with a plastic covering on the handle.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1866425 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 1866417 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | ||
| 3 | 1866441 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 1866433 | Occupation Not Listed |