Accident Summary Nr: 14507313 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE IN ENCLOSED CAR WASH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514900 | 02/07/1985 | 5012 | 0 | Denver Auto Auction Ltd |
Abstract: THE CAR WASH OPERATION AT DENVER AUTO AUCTION CONSISTS OF ONE 17 FOOT BY 66 FOOT BUILDING WITH A GARAGE DOOR AT EACH END. VEHICLES ARE DRIVEN IN, SPRAYED DOWN, RUN THROUGH AUTOMATIC WASH BRUSHES, RINSED OFF AND DRIED. ON FEBRUARY 6, 1985, SEVEN EMPLOYEES WERE INVOLVED IN THIS OPERATION. THE WEATHER WAS COLD (ABOUT 5 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT) AND BOTH GARAGE DOORS WERE CLOSED. A PROPANE SALAMANDER HEATER WAS BEING USED. THREE CARS WERE RUNNING SIMULTANEOUSLY IN THE ENCLOSED GARAGE. WORK BEGAN AT 11:30 AM. AT 1:15 PM, EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS RINSING CARS AFTER THE WASH CYCLE, PASSED OUT AT HER STATION. SHE WAS CARRIED OUTSIDE AND THE RESCUE SQUAD WAS CALLED. FOUR OTHER EMPLOYEES CAME OUT OF THE GARAGE SHOWING SYMPTOMS OF CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING. EMERGENCY HELP ARRIVED AT APPROXIMATELY 1:30 PM AND OXYGEN WAS ADMINISTERED IMMEDIATELY. ALL FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS THREE MONTHS PREGNANT. BLOOD CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN LEVELS RANGED FROM 20.1 TO 20.7 PERCENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514900 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1514900 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1514900 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1514900 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |