Accident Summary Nr: 14507305 - EXPOSURE TO CARBON MONOXIDE FROM GAS-ENGINE SPRAYER

Accident Summary Nr: 14507305 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/02/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
151467801/16/198517950Asbestos Removal Specialist

Abstract: THE FIVE INJURED EMPLOYESS WERE ENGAGED IN AN ASBESTOS REMOVAL PROJECT IN AN OLD GROCERY STORE. A SHROUD WAS UTILIZED TO CONTAIN THE ASBESTOS REMOVAL WORK. ON THE DAY OF THE EVENT TWO GAS-POWERED HIGH PRESSURE WATER SPRAYERS WERE BEING USED TO REMOVE THE REMAINING ASBESTOS FROM THE CEILING. IN THE MORNING THE SPRAYERS WERE FIRST PLACED INSIDE THE SHROUD. THE EMPLOYEES WORKED FOR ONE HOUR AND BEGAN EXHIBITING SYMPTOMS OF CARBON MONOXIDE EXPOSURE (HEADACHES AND NAUSEA). THE PROJECT SUPERVISOR AND FOREMAN, ALSO WORKING INSIDE THE SHROUD, WERE NOTIFIED OF THE SYMPTONS. AFTER THE LUNCH BREAK, THEY ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM BY PLACING THE SPRAYERS IN AN AIR LOCK AREA, LOCATED JUST OUTSIDE THE SHROUD. THE HOSES WERE RUN THROUGH THE AIR LOCK DOOR INTO THE SHROUD. THE CARBON MONOXIDE, HOWEVER, CONTINUED TO BE PULLED INTO THE SHROUD, SINCE THE SHROUD WAS UNDER NEGATIVE PRESSURE. AFTER 40 MINUTES OF WORK, EMPLOYEE #2 LOST CONSCIOUSNESS AND WAS CARRIED OUT. THE REMAINING EMPLOYEES LEFT THE SHROUD, EXPERIENCING SEVERE HEADACHES, CHEST PAINS AND VOMITING. ALL THE EMPLOYEES WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL. BLOOD CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN LEVELS WERE FOUND TO RANGE FROM 28.5% TO 35%. EMPLOYEE #2 REMAINED IN THE HOSPITAL FOR 3 DAYS.

Keywords: CHEST, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VENTILATION, HEADACHE, NAUSEA, EXHAUST FUMES, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, CARBON MONOXIDE, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514678 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 1514678 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 1514678 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 1514678 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 1514678 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported