Accident Summary Nr: 14507263 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1508944 | 11/30/1984 | 1623 | 0 | R A Waffensmith And Company Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A UTILITY POLE AND CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE LIVE PARTS OF A TRANSFORMER. HE WAS DEENERGIZING THE TRANSFORMER TO PERFORM MAINTENANCE ON IT. HE HAD BEEN PROVIDED A HOT STICK TO DEENERGIZE THE TRANSFORMER BUT DID NOT USE IT. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED ELECTRIC SHOCK AND A BRAIN CONCUSSION. HE LATER DIED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1508944 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |