Accident Summary Nr: 14507214 - STRUCK ON HEAD BY FALLING BEAM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512219 | 12/05/1984 | 7538 | 0 | Carole Equipment Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING THE RETAINER CAPS FROM THE WALKING BEAM ON THE INSIDE OF THE DUAL WHEELS. HE REMOVED THE INSIDE RETAINER CAPS. BEFORE HE PUT JACKS UNDER THE REAR OF THE TRUCK HE REMOVED THE OUTSIDE CAP. WHEN THE OUTSIDE CAP WAS REMOVED THE END OF THE WALKING BEAM CAME DOWN, STRIKING HIM IN THE HEAD. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512219 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |