Accident Summary Nr: 14506216 - Employee killed when struck by falling hook and ball
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513530 | 12/28/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Sturgeon Electric Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 27, 1984, Employee #1 was preparing to set down a 4,140 lb concrete vault with a hydraulic boom truck. The vault was attached to the boom with a chain and two eyebolts on each side. The hoisting rope had two parts, with a ball and hook attached to the end of boom. The vault had been suspended approximately 4 feet above the ground so Employee #1 could feed cable through it. As he was feeding the cable, one of the eyebolts on the side of the vault broke away. When the vault fell, the ball and hook were knocked loose, striking Employee #1 on the head. He died as a result of his severe head injuries. The vault was part of an electrical switch cabinet.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1513530 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |