Accident Summary Nr: 14506216 - Employee killed when struck by falling hook and ball

Accident Summary Nr: 14506216 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 12/28/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
151353012/28/198416230Sturgeon Electric Company

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 27, 1984, Employee #1 was preparing to set down a 4,140 lb concrete vault with a hydraulic boom truck. The vault was attached to the boom with a chain and two eyebolts on each side. The hoisting rope had two parts, with a ball and hook attached to the end of boom. The vault had been suspended approximately 4 feet above the ground so Employee #1 could feed cable through it. As he was feeding the cable, one of the eyebolts on the side of the vault broke away. When the vault fell, the ball and hook were knocked loose, striking Employee #1 on the head. He died as a result of his severe head injuries. The vault was part of an electrical switch cabinet.

Keywords: CRANE BALL, BOOM TRUCK, HEAD, CRANE HOOK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BOLT, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513530 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported