Accident Summary Nr: 14505846 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101849461 | 05/07/1986 | 1771 | 0 | Morgan Concrete Pumping Co., Inc. |
101849446 | 05/02/1986 | 1611 | 0 | C & C Excavating & Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An excavation contractor was pouring concrete along a drainage ditch next to an interstate highway. They had hired a concrete company to supply the concrete for the pour. The driver of the concrete truck parked his pump truck into position to pour the concrete. To reach the ditch, he elevated the boom of the truck over a 7200-volt overhead power line. The boom contacted the power line, and an employee of the excavation contractor was electrocuted. The truck driver received an electric shock and burns. (The truck driver was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101849461 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 101849446 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |