Accident Summary Nr: 14505598 - FALL - UTILITY POLE FELL DUE TO LOSS OF GUY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100920198 | 04/17/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Farmer'S Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES FOR A COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE COMPANY WAS REPLACING A POLE AND UPGRADING A SERVICE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, WHO HAD WORKED FOR THE COOPERATIVE FOR 21 YEARS, CLIMBED THE POLE TO ASSIST ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WHO WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT. THE EMPLOYEE IN THE AERIAL LIFT WAS REMOVING THE SERVICE CONDUCTORS FROM THE POLE. WHEN THE SERVICE CONDUCTORS WERE REMOVED, AN ANCHOR ROD PULLED OUT, AND THE POLE FELL TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE POLE FELL WITH IT. THE POLE LANDED ON HIS CHEST. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO HIT HIS HEAD ON THE CONCRETE DRIVE AS HE LANDED, DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100920198 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |