Accident Summary Nr: 14505168 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN PANTS CAUGHT BY UNGUARDED PTO SHAFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100902303 | 05/05/1988 | 5191 | 0 | United Co-Op |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 AM ON MAY 4, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1, A GENERAL LABORER EMPLOYED BY THE COMPANY FOR 14 YEARS, WAS USING THE POWER TAKE-OFF OF A MCCORMICK INTERNATIONAL FARMALL TRACTOR (MODEL M, SERIAL NUMBER FBK 2323555X1) TO OPERATE AN AUGER. THE AUGER WAS USED TO LOAD BEANS INTO A TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1'S PANTS BECAME ENTANGLED BY THE POWER TAKE-OFF SHAFT, PULLING HIS LEGS INTO AND AROUND THE SHAFT AND AMPUTATING BOTH LEGS. THE EMPLOYEE DIED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100902303 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |