Accident Summary Nr: 14504930 - Employee killed when run over by garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14504930 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/07/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10088179610/14/198742120Springfield City Refuse Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:54 p.m. on October 7, 1987, Employee #1 was riding on the rear platform of a commercial refuse truck. The truck was backing down a residential street when the driver felt three bumps. He then saw Employee #1 laying face down in the street. Employee #1 had either stepped or fallen from the platform and slipped under the wheels of the truck. He suffered severe head trauma and was pronounced dead at the scene by the coroner.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, CRUSHED, FALL, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100881796 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported