Accident Summary Nr: 14504831 - Employee killed in fall from mobile scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106636699 | 06/25/1991 | 1751 | 0 | T & T Interiors |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 21, 1991, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working from a 19 in. wide board on a mobile scaffold, approximately 70 in. from the ground. He was screwing in the top track of the wall when he fell approximately 32 in. onto the crossbracing of the mobile scaffold. Employee #1 suffered cardiac failure and died. The mobile scaffold did not have any guardrails.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106636699 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |