Accident Summary Nr: 14504732 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY LOOSE CRANE HOOK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106641459 | 01/29/1991 | 3441 | 0 | Acme Structural, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:15 AM ON JANUARY 29, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A LARGE STEEL PANEL WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 2,608 POUNDS AND MEASURING 22 FEET LONG AND 6 FEET WIDE. THE PANEL WAS SUPPORTED BY AN OVERHEAD CRANE CHAIN AND HOOK AND WAS SET ON METAL HORSES AT AN ANGLE. THE HOOK SLIPPED OFF OF THE STEEL PANEL AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE HEAD, RESULTING IN HIS DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106641459 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |