Accident Summary Nr: 14503718 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN UTILITY POLE HE WAS CLIMBING FELL OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103104857 | 03/02/1988 | 4813 | 0 | Contel Of Kansas | 
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS AT THE TOP OF A UTILITY POLE REMOVING A CABLE. WHEN HE CUT THE CABLE, THE POLE FELL. HE HAD SECURED HIS SAFETY BELT AND FELL ALONG WITH THE POLE. THE POLE HAD DRY ROTTED AT THE BOTTOM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103104857 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | 