Accident Summary Nr: 14503635 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103100061 | 07/16/1987 | 3272 | 0 | Custom Packaging & Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were operating a 480-volt Stoker auger packer located in a production area. The employees were filling the machine with 11.3 kilograms of dry grout when the circuit breaker on the machine tripped. The reset button was located in a 356-millimeter by 406-millimeter motor control box with its cover removed. The box was about 318 millimeters from the machine controls. One of the employees reached out with his left hand, apparently to reset the circuit breaker, and contacted energized parts. He was electrocuted. This employee had been working as a production labor for about 3 weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103100061 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |