Accident Summary Nr: 14503403 - Employee killed when arm severed in cathead
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1879964 | 11/06/1985 | 1382 | 0 | Thunderbird Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 became caught in the cathead of an oil rig, severing his arm. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1879964 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |