Accident Summary Nr: 14503304 - FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100046044 | 07/24/1986 | 4813 | 0 | Southwestern Bell Telephone, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was about 3.7 meters above the ground working from a nonconductive ladder supported by an overhead distribution cable. A service drop to a residence was connected to the cable near the ladder. The employee cut the service drop, causing the distribution cable to move with the release of tension. The resultant movement caused the employee, who was not using fall protection equipment, to fall from the ladder. The employee fractured his hip and his collarbone as a result of the fall. He was hospitalized and died of his injuries 3 days after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100046044 | Fatality | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |