Accident Summary Nr: 14503296 - Employee killed in fall from dip tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101844603 | 06/16/1986 | 1796 | 0 | Continental Steel & Conveyor Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking along an unguarded platform on the south side at the top of a large, 140 feet long by 10 feet deep dip tank that was under construction. He was about to cross to the other side of the open-topped tank by way of an unguarded, unsecured pick board laid north-to-south across the open top of the tank. When he stepped on the edge of the board, it became displaced and he fell over backward. His head struck a round steel bar fixed at the bottom of the tank. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the Kansas University Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101844603 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |