Accident Summary Nr: 14503049 - Employee killed when run over by backing truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106591084 | 04/05/1995 | 0211 | 0 | Reeve Cattle Co Inc |
106591001 | 04/05/1995 | 2711 | 0 | Farm Progress Companies |
Abstract: Employee #1 was taking photographs of cattle in a feedlot as a feedlot truck backed to unload feed. The truck backed over the employee, crushing both her legs. She was airlifted to Wichita, KS, to have a leg amputated. She did not survive surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106591084 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106591001 | Occupation Not Listed |