Accident Summary Nr: 14502959 - Employee killed when forklift falls off jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18271957 | 12/02/1986 | 2051 | 0 | Interstate Brands Corp. | 
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was repairing the starter on a forklift. He had jacked up the truck with a 4-ton floor jack and was lying under it. The forklift slipped off the jack and fell to the concrete floor, crushing Employee #1's head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18271957 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | 