Accident Summary Nr: 14502710 - PIPE FELL ON EMPLOYEE WHILE UNLOADING A FLAT BED TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480052 | 08/22/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Ross Pope Drilling Equip Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON TOP OF A PILE OF 40-FOOT-LONG, 8-INCH-DIAMETER STEEL PIPES AND ROLLING THE PIPE OFF A FLAT BED TRUCK ONTO THE GROUND. A SECTION OF PIPEROLLED OFF THE TOP TOWARD EMPLOYEE#1. HE LOST HIS FOOTING. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO JUMP CLEAR OF THE PIPE HE FELL OFF THE TRUCK BED ONTO THE GROUND. THE PIPE ROLLED OFF THE TRUCK AND ONTO THE EMPLOYEE, CRUSHING HIS CHEST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480052 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |