Accident Summary Nr: 14502702 - STACKS OF LUMBER FELL ON EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459163 | 08/07/1984 | 2426 | 0 | Hammermill Hardwoods |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 3, 1984, AT ABOUT 9:20 AM EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE IN THE PROCESS OF REPLACING A CENTER SPACER IN THE STEAM VAT ROOM (MIDDLE SPACE). THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, A FORKLIFT DRIVER, HAD PUT THE FORKS OF THE FORKLIFT TRUCK UNDER A STACK OF LUMBER TO RAISE IT. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT BETWEEN THE STACKS OF LUMBER AND THE FORKLIFT TO PUSH THE SPACER UNDER THE LUMBER STACKS SO THAT A STICKING METAL DOOR WOULD CLOSE. THE STACK OF LUMBER FELL ON TOP OF HIM AND AND CRUSHED HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1459163 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |