Accident Summary Nr: 14500029 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN SCRUBBER MACHINE FELL ON HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103467700 | 05/17/1988 | 5511 | 0 | Arrow Oldsmobile-Gmc, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:15 AM ON MAY 17, 1988, A DRIVER FOR THE TARTAN SUPPLY COMPANY, INC., ARRIVED AT ARROW OLDS/GMC INC. TO PICK UP A FLOOR SCRUBBER WHICH ARROW HAD RENTED FOR THE WEEKEND. HE LOCATED THE MACHINE AND DROVE IT OUT TO THE PARKING LOT WHERE HIS TRUCK WAS PARKED. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD OPERATED THE SCRUBBER FOR ARROW, AND VOLUNTARILY ACCOMPANIED THE DRIVER TO HIS TRUCK. THE DRIVER ROLLED THE SCRUBBER ONTO THE HYDRAULIC LIFT TRUCK, AND RODE UP WITH IT ABOUT 50 INCHES. WHEN HE REACHED THE TOP, THE MACHINE STARTED TO ROLL TO THE EAST (DRIVER'S) SIDE OF THE GATE. EMPLOYEE #1 MOVED FROM THE BACK OF THE TRUCK TO THE EAST SIDE AND TRIED TO STOP THE SCRUBBER, WHICH ROLLED AND TIPPED OFF THE LIFT GATE, CRUSHING HIM BENEATH IT. THE MACHINE WEIGHED 13400 POUNDS AND WAS FREE-WHEELING, UNLESS IT WAS UNDER FORWARD OR REVERSE POWER. THE DRIVER STATED THAT THE POWER (BATTERY) WAS ON, BUT THE CONTROL WAS NOT ENGAGED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103467700 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |