Accident Summary Nr: 14499966 - Employee's arm amputated in die casting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103312641 | 07/25/1989 | 3364 | 0 | Rheocast Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the second shift operating a brass die casting machine when the shot rod became stuck. Employee #1 reached into the die area with his left hand to position a bar into the rod cavity. He then activated the manual cycle and the die closed, amputating his left arm 4 in. above the wrist. Employee #1 failed to slow down the cycle; he also failed to use tongs to prevent limb exposure. The employer failed to properly train Employee #1 on acceptable procedures. A foreman and set-up person also were noted to hand-hold the bar at times, thus setting an improper example.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103312641 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |