Accident Summary Nr: 14499826 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED WHEN HE INHALED CARBON DIOXIDE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100112713 | 12/02/1985 | 3714 | 0 | A O Smith Automotive Products Company |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE TEST DISCHARGING A CARBON DIOXIDE EXTINGUISHING SYSTEM. ONLY ONE OF THE THREE EMPLOYEES WAS PROVIDED WITH A RESPIRATOR. WHEN THE DIP TANK SYSTEM WAS DISCHARGED, THE CARBON DIOXIDE FILLED A LARGER AREA THAN WAS ANTICIPATED BY THE CREW. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ENGULFED BY THE DISCHARGED GAS. DUE TO A DELAYED RESCUE ATTEMPT, EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED BRAIN DAMAGE LEADING TO A FATAL CARDIAC ARREST.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100112713 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations |