Accident Summary Nr: 14499784 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM STORAGE BALCONY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1280429 | 10/01/1985 | 3444 | 0 | Metzger Machine & Engineering Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ASCENDED TO A STORAGE BALCONY TO RETRIEVE ASSEMBLY PARTS. THE GUARDRAIL CHAINS WERE NOT IN PLACE AS THEY SHOULD HAVE BEEN. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL ABOUT 10 FEET TO THE PLANT FLOOR AND SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES TO HIS HEAD.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1280429 | Fatality | Fracture | Production helpers |