Accident Summary Nr: 14499560 - Employee killed when crushed between loader arm and frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1279249 | 08/08/1984 | 1795 | 0 | Br Equipment Inc |
1279223 | 08/03/1984 | 1795 | 0 | B & R Equipment Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 15, was operating an Owatonna skid steer loader, model 440, at a demolition site. He apparently leaned out the right side of the operator's seat either to leave the unit or to move debris out of the way. His upper body entered the vertical plane of travel of the right bucket arm and he was crushed between it and the right fender/frame. Employee #1, whose right foot was bound to the right foot pedal control, died of massive chest injuries. The employer had purchased the Bobcat-style skid steer loader without the manufacturer's side screens (which are basic equipment) in place.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1279249 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 1279223 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |