Accident Summary Nr: 14499370 - EMPLOYEE IS ASPHXIATED IN GRAIN BIN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103142972 | 04/24/1989 | 0115 | 0 | A & E Farm |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to suck out grain from a bin near his feet while standing on top of the grain. As the grain shifted, Employee #1 was sucked down into the grain and died from asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103142972 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |