Accident Summary Nr: 14498810 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AUGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101790574 | 07/07/1986 | 5144 | 0 | Pilgrim'S Pride Corp. |
Abstract: AROUND 9:15PM ON A JULY NIGHT, A TRUCK DRIVER WAS DELIVERING CHICKEN FEED TO A CONTRACT FARMER. THE FEED WAS IN A TRUCK THAT USED A GRAIN AUGER (SCREW CONVEYOR) TO DELIVER THE FEED TO ITS DESTINATION. THE CONTROLS FOR THE SCREW CONVEYOR WERE LOCATED ON THE DRIVER'S SIDE OF THE TRUCK AT THE FRONT OF THE TRAILER. THE DRIVER HAD RAISED THE BOOM OF THE CONVEYOR TO A NEAR VERTICAL POSITION AND THEN STARTED TO MOVE IT IN THE DIRECTION OF THE FEED HOPPER. THE BOOM CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101790574 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |