Accident Summary Nr: 14498596 - Four employees injured when metal frame building collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100273846 | 02/28/1986 | 5146 | 0 | Seabrook Seafood Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 and coworkers were dismantling the structural frame of a 60 ft by 240 ft by 21 ft 6 in. high building. Some of the purlins, the channel iron from the walls, and most of the sheeting had been removed. A single section of sheeting remained on the upper west end of the building where it came to a peak, and another section remained on one bay of the roof. Employees #1 through #4, who were working on the concrete floor when the building collapsed, were struck by falling beams and debris and by the columns which collapsed in a domino effect. Employee #1 suffered a crushed right leg that was later amputated, and severe lacerations and contusions to the head. Employee #2 suffered a fractured lower left arm; Employee #3 sustained bruised shoulders, and Employee #4 suffered lacerations on the forehead. The bases of the columns were severely corroded and rusted due to salt water flooding. At the time of the accident, a strong northwest wind gusting between 30 and 40 miles per hour and this may also have contributed to the collapse of the building.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100273846 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100273846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 100273846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 100273846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |