Accident Summary Nr: 14498596 - Four employees injured when metal frame building collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14498596 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/28/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10027384602/28/198651460Seabrook Seafood Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 and coworkers were dismantling the structural frame of a 60 ft by 240 ft by 21 ft 6 in. high building. Some of the purlins, the channel iron from the walls, and most of the sheeting had been removed. A single section of sheeting remained on the upper west end of the building where it came to a peak, and another section remained on one bay of the roof. Employees #1 through #4, who were working on the concrete floor when the building collapsed, were struck by falling beams and debris and by the columns which collapsed in a domino effect. Employee #1 suffered a crushed right leg that was later amputated, and severe lacerations and contusions to the head. Employee #2 suffered a fractured lower left arm; Employee #3 sustained bruised shoulders, and Employee #4 suffered lacerations on the forehead. The bases of the columns were severely corroded and rusted due to salt water flooding. At the time of the accident, a strong northwest wind gusting between 30 and 40 miles per hour and this may also have contributed to the collapse of the building.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, AMPUTATED, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, BUILDING COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, COLUMN, CORROSION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100273846 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported
2 100273846 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 100273846 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
4 100273846 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported