Accident Summary Nr: 14498588 - CRUSHED BETWEEN VAN TRAILERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100273184 | 02/13/1986 | 5039 | 0 | Shepler Equipment Company |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE UNLOADING A 40 FOOT VAN TRAILER IN A PARKING LOT. THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING BETWEEN TWO VAN TRAILERS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 5 FEET APART. ONE EMPLOYEE HAD CLIMBED INSIDE NUMBER 8 TRAILER WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB INSIDE THE SAME TRAILER. UNKNOWN TO BOTH EMPLOYEES, A TRUCK DRIVER WAS BACKING UP TO THE TRAILER LOCATED BEHIND THEM (TRAILER #7). THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS ATTEMPTING TO CONNECT THE TRUCK TRACTOR'S FIFTH WHEEL TO VAN TRAILER #7. WHILE ATTEMPTING THE TRACTOR TRAILER HOOK UP, TRAILER #7 ROLLED BACK, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN TRAILERS #7 & #8. THE EMPLOYEE INSIDE TRAILER #8 WAS UNHURT. THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS NEVER AWARE THAT THERE WERE OTHER EMPLOYEES IN THE AREA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100273184 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |