Accident Summary Nr: 14498471 - Employee killed when struck by steel I-beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100270016 | 12/20/1985 | 3448 | 0 | Mid West American Division Of Connus Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, was moving scrap steel from the shop oven to the dumpster area. After dropping off a load of scrap, he backed up and struck a steel I-beam with steel legs that was standing up against some steel racks. He dismounted his fork truck and attempted to move the 320 lb steel frame by hand. Employee #1 apparently lost control of the steel frame and he was found with the I-beam across his neck, pinned between it and the forklift. He was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100270016 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |