Accident Summary Nr: 14498083 - HOSE RUPTURED, EXPOSING EMPLOYEES TO CHLORINE GAS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2299667 | 08/06/1985 | 2821 | 0 | Dow Chemical Usa Laporte Plant |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE UNLOADING A RAILROAD TANK CAR CONTAINING CHLORINE. THE TRANSFER HOSE RUPTURED, EXPOSING THE EMPLOYEES TO CHLORINE GAS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2299667 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2299667 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 2299667 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 2299667 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 2299667 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |