Accident Summary Nr: 14497796 - One employee killed, one injured, in tank car explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362821 | 07/12/1984 | 4741 | 0 | Empak Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning methyl acrylate from a railroad tank car. Employee #2 entered the tank to check for residue. As he was coming out of the manway, a fire and explosion occurred. Employee #2 was killed and Employee #1 was injured. The source of ignition is believed to have been an arc from a Woodhead explosion-proof light that was hanging in the manway and that had pulled loose from the light terminals. The atmosphere in the tank car had not been tested.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1362821 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1362821 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |