Accident Summary Nr: 14497135 - Employee killed when forklift slips off jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106575350 | 05/08/1989 | 2679 | 0 | J & S Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the shop foreman, apparently raised a forklift with an inappropriate jack. While he was underneath the forklift, it slipped off the jack; he was crushed and killed. Employee #1 failed to put blocks underneath the forklift. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106575350 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |