Accident Summary Nr: 14496715 - Employee killed by 40 ft fall from overhead crane beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102387941 | 09/17/1987 | 1791 | 0 | North Star Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were tying crane rails together atop an overhead crane. Employee #1 had welded an extension onto his wrench and was standing on the beam when his wrench slipped off the nut and he fell 40 feet. He was killed. The employees were wearing safety belts but their lanyards were not attached to any structure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102387941 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |