Accident Summary Nr: 14496673 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102388071 | 10/20/1987 | 3444 | 0 | Triangle Engineering Of Arkansas, Inc. |
Abstract: As an employee of an engineering firm was reaching for a metal basket, he touched a punch press with his shoulder and was electrocuted. A safety inspection determined that, because of an electrical fault, current was flowing between the 31.8-metric-ton punch press and the metal basket, which was touching a 54.4-metric-ton punch press. Further investigation revealed that the cause of the fault was a bare connection inside a motor terminal box on a hydraulic bender located adjacent to the smaller press. A wire nut had come off a connection, and the twisted conductor ends were in contact with the motor housing. The smaller press and hydraulic bender apparently were not properly grounded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102388071 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |