Accident Summary Nr: 14496434 - Employee killed in fall over platform guardrail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110351970 | 12/16/1993 | 2819 | 0 | Great Lakes Chemical Corp. West Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a platform on a railway tank car, 12 feet above ground level, when he fell over a 30-inch high guardrail, hitting his face on a 1 3/4-inch iron pipe attached to a car. Employee #1 died of massive cranial injury secondary to the accidental fall. He also suffered from significant coronary arteriosclerotic disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110351970 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |