Accident Summary Nr: 14496384 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123375693 | 01/23/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Arkansas Power & Light-Central Region |
Abstract: One member of a power line crew was standing on the ground, holding onto the metal tongue of a trailer that was being hoisted by a digger derrick. As the boom on the digger derrick approached an overhead power line, current arced from the power line to a hydraulic hose at the top of the boom. The employee holding onto the load was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123375693 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |